Inner City Press
[…] Rainford spoke for himself, citing his three children. Stein said, in essence, you should have thought of them at the time of the crime. He sentenced Rainford to 68 months in prison.

And now in December, this: "ORDER denying [329] Motion as to Ryan Rainford (5). Defendant Ryan Rainford moves for release on bail pending appeals of his conviction and this Court's subsequent denial of his renewed motion for compassionate release. (ECF No. 329.) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b), the statute governing release pending appeal, "a person who has been found guilty of an offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal [shall] be detained" unless two criteria are met. Id. § 3143(b)(1). First, a court must find "by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released...." Id. § 3143(b)(1)(A). Next, a court must find that "the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in (i) reversal, (ii) an order for a new trial, (iii) a sentence that does not include a term of imprisonment, or (iv) a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less than the total of the time already served plus the expected duration of the appeal process." Id. § 3143(b)(1)(B). Defendant fails to meet either of these criteria.