Eddy Grant on Electric
[…] "ORDER:The plaintiffs are
directed to advise the Court
by August 16, 2024, (a)
whether, by the terms of the
May 3, 2001 Agreement (the
"Agreement") or otherwise,
London Records owned all of
the rights in the sound
recording of "Electric Avenue"
such that London Records could
have registered the copyright
for the sound recording of
"Electric Avenue," and (b)
whether the subsequent
copyright registration of the
collective work also included
the copyright registration for
the sound recording of
"Electric Avenue." See Morris
v. Bus. Concepts, Inc., 283
F.3d 502, 506 (2d Cir. 2002);
see also 17 U.S.C. § 408(a)
("[T]he owner of copyright or
of any exclusive right in the
work may obtain registration
of the copyright claim.n)
(emphasis added). The
plaintiffs should point to the
specific terms of the
Agreement, any other
agreements, and the relevant
case law to answer this
question. The defendants are
directed to respond by August
23, 2024. (Signed by Judge
John G. Koeltl on 8/9/2024)."
We'll have more
on this.